Sunday, March 19, 2017

higher & higher.



gorgeous romani record, gabi has the voice of an angel. perfect way to start a sunday morning with coffee & a smoke.

Friday, March 17, 2017

memories of water.



really lovely folk record from 84. if yr a fan of the basho/fahey/etc school, you'll be a fan of this.

Monday, March 13, 2017

beyond the clouds.



swishy avant flute shit from the 80's for the folks stuck inside their apartments on a rainy evening.

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

ten am stroll.



to keep with the theme of cool guy french jazz, we have this jammer from 75. it reminds me at times of giallo jazz & other times tropicalia, this is a great album to clean yr apartment to at nine in the morning.

Monday, March 6, 2017

i will return.



nothing mind blowing here, but just really nice cool french jazz from the mid nineties with avant touches here & there. definitely has some slight eastern vibes to it, but doesn't veer full into romani territory. great afternoon jams.

Sunday, February 26, 2017

qualchan. ~ smoke signals vol V.



here is the latest smoke signals mix. i recently got fired, so the songs are a little more downbeat than usual, perfect for the gray weather we're having here in cascadia. smoke some weed & get lost in the mix.

ps decided to switch over to mega since zippyshare has gotten to be really buggy.

Thursday, February 16, 2017

qualchan. ~ smoke signals vol IV.



time to get lost in yet another one of my murky mixes of screwed electronic jams & dancefloor gems. meant for nite flites fueled by tussin & weed.

ps coming up on five years of the blog. feels like an eternity.

Friday, February 10, 2017

rip gianfranco plenizio.



in the awfulness that has been 2k17, i think the maestro got short shrift in his passing, getting no notice anywhere. his music is beautiful & serene, & his passing is a heavy blow. 

Saturday, January 21, 2017

this fucking song pt 2.


such a feel good song. what perfect way to welcome the apocalypse then to listen to this.

Thursday, January 19, 2017

new wave.



i was thrifting recently & ran across this tape. i've never heard yanni before, i just always knew as a punk i was supposed to hate him, but this was released on private music (run by peter baumann of tangerine dream) & it was only ten cents, so i figured why not. i am so glad i took a chance, this album is amazing. it's kinda windham hills at points, but is really catchy in a cheesy kinda way. just trust me, you'll really love this album. sorry for the shitty bit rate, but it's free, & really you should just go buy a copy. i am sure there are tons of copies floating around for real cheap on the webs or in yr local goodwill.

this fucking song.


such a jammer. on par with that frank m gem i posted a while back. i'll get back to posting soon enough.

Friday, January 13, 2017

qualchan. ~ the spectacle. c42 out today!



the spectacle. was written in late summer/early fall of 2k16 & is influenced by ted kaczynski's anti-tech revolution: why & how & guy debord's the society of the spectacle. it is my sour take on new age & reflects my feelings towards the alienation of humans from each other & from nature & the rising wave of automation pressed on by late stage capitalism & what that means for human society at large.

buy the tape

Friday, December 23, 2016

ten favorite albums of 2k16.

like any of y'all care, but for the handful who do, here is my list since everyone else is in it.

1. sauce walka ~ holy sauce
2. go yayo ~ super saiyan yayo 2
3. the field ~ the follower
4. sosamann ~ sauce eskobar
5. effed ~ the outfit
6. sancho saucy ~ sanchie p
7. kaitlyn aurelia smith ~ ears
8. gas ~ box (i know it's not new, but was easily my favorite reish of the year for sentimental reasons)
9. suzanne ciani & kaitlyn aurelia smith ~ sunergy (i know kas has shown up already, but both albums were amazing & totally deserve to be here plus this is my list so fuck you :)
10. fwy! ~ san gabriel

Monday, October 31, 2016

my new favorite song.


such a heavy fucking jammer. imagine william onyeabor fronting some 09 nnf shit. totally bonkers in the best way.

Saturday, October 29, 2016

sunset inside.



alright, time for something that isn't made by me. some swishy heady at times heavy psyche shit from from 69. perfect for frolicking with some satyrs in a sun dappled meadow. put this on & float away in the clouds.

ps i have a coupla more tapes coming out in the next coupla months, will keep you in the loop.

pps just started writing for tabs out, if anyone wants their tapes reviewed hit me up.

Saturday, October 22, 2016

qualchan ~ freedom from fear c60 is out today!



my newest tape just dropped today! minimal techno/ambient explorations influenced by wolfgang voigt, sauce twinz, caroline k, raphael & midori takada. hope y'all dig it.

purchase here

Saturday, October 15, 2016

qualchan ~ dead solid perfect (a screwed tangerine dream mix).



hey, it's been a while. hurt my arm at work so i've been outta commission for a while now. anyway, to relieve some of the boredom, i made this screwed mix of tangerine dream's dead solid perfect, one of their lesser known gems. i found that when i was screwing it took on more of an october feel, more in line with umberto/carpenter/simonetti/as much as i hate to say it, a stranger things kinda vibe. anyway, i hope y'all enjoy & are having a great weekend!

ps will try to be a lil bit more active over here, but we'll see.

pps artwork by main man, alex.

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

qualchan ~ ninety nine flowers is out on cassette!



my latest tape just came out today via magical garage taste, who is absolutely one of the nicest & hardworkin fellers out there. this album deals with the loss of freedom, & is inspired by nagamatzu, sauce twinz, bobby turman & sandwell district. the title comes from roberto bolano talking about pushing forward as a new vanguard of culture. it's dark but is maybe my most accessible work yet. anyway, it also comes with a cd-r of the latest smoke signals mix



you can purchase the tape or download for nyp here

qualchan ~ ninety nine flowers

ps tape is sold out, but is getting a repress through illuminated paths early next month! :)